Today is Monday, November 20, 2017. When Is Your Testing Date?

“Free Praxis II Study Guide Tactics To Pass And Start Teaching Now”…

If you’re looking for a free Praxis study guide or a Praxis study report, then you’ve come to the right place.

Your preparation materials probably have a lot of generic academic info and over simplistic sample questions that don’t cover the official Educational Testing Service (ETS) outline. A prep book with phony content won’t help you pass and get your teacher certification.

If you fail, you risk delaying your teaching career and have to start test prep all over again from scratch.

Whether you’re taking the Social Studies, Elementary Education, English, Math, Special Education, Principles of Learning and Teaching (PLT) or other education exam these free study tips online will help you pass and start your teaching career faster and easier.

1.) Beware Of Common Errors In Praxis Study Guides By Big Name Publishers

Many Praxis 2 study materials from name brand publishers sold at Barnes and Noble and Amazon.com fail to cover the core knowledge tested. Some actually have wrong content in their preparation materials and wrong answer keys for practice exams. (Just look at the angry reviews on Amazon.com or Barnes and Noble online.)

Click Here: To See My Embarrassing Praxis II Test Prep Story

Too many preparation materials have practice questions that are much easier than the real exam. They have over simplistic sample questions and answer choice structures.

Avoid getting a false sense of security on this high stakes teacher certification exam.

praxis ii study guide You must prepare at the same level of difficulty as the Educational Testing Service (ETS) exam you’ll face. If you suspect your Praxis practice test questions are easier and doesn’t cover the Educational Testing Service outline of content, get a different test prep materials immediately.

Any good Praxis II study guide should have full answer explanations in the practice questions. The answer rationales should explain why each wrong answer is wrong and why the correct answer is most correct, so you’re constantly learning through this test taking exercise.

However, many reports by test takers state some practice test questions appeared verbatim on the actual examination. To get realistic and accurate practice questions, use test prep companies who have materials authored by former test takers and teachers who passed.

2.) Praxis Study Tip #2: Double Your Efforts And Skills In Constructed Response Questions

  • Praxis II tests like the English Language, Literature and Composition and Social Studies have constructed response questions. Like any skill, discovering how to answer constructed response questions is a learned skill, not a natural ability.

    Many Praxis 2 study guides do not have many constructed response practice questions. Further, those preparation manuals do not adequately teach you skills in responding to construction response question. They usually lack a system to accurately score your responses. score constructed responses. Test takers who get their hands on the few constructed response practice tests available benefit immensely.

    Study guides for the Praxis II test that provide information about constructed response questions usually only give you samples of a good and bad response. This still can provide you with a general outline on how to effectively answer constructed response questions.

    Praxis study guide practice test
  • Warning: Even if your ETS test is only partially constructed response do NOT underestimate their power in making you pass or fail.
Some exams like Teaching of Reading, Principles of Learning and Teaching (PLT) and Teaching Foundations have a combination of multiple choice and constructed response questions.

Many test takers do not fare well in the constructed responses. They think that they should concentrate on the multiple choice questions. This is not a good strategy in trying to get a passing score. Few they maybe, weigh heavily in the total scoring from 25 to as much as 67%. Moreover, some test takers fail by a measly 2 points, which could have been easily raised by a correctly answering a single constructed response question.

Go to: Loopholes I Discovered To Pass The Praxis II Test

You only have a few minutes allotted for every question so you must be able to come up with a quick answer. To effectively answer constructed response questions, focus on the question by rephrasing it. Then break it down under several sub-questions. The key is in putting yourself in the view point of the test question writer. Think what key points or theories that person is intending to see in your response.

Use a brief and simple mind map, pre-write and/or outline your points before you start writing to save time. This ensures you hit each point, answers the question required, don’t lose limited testing time and don’t go off in the wrong direction (which will cost you points).


3.) How To Get More Score-Popping Points Out Of Each Praxis II Study Session

  • Schedule your test prep sessions into your week and each day. This creates a forcing system to keep you on track and avoid procrastination.

  • Set specific start and stop times you will dedicate to uninterrupted study. These are block times when the only thing you will do during this time is prep for the test.

  • Determine the parts of your ETS teacher certification exam that account for the most points and where you’re the weakest. Dedicating time to just those areas will increase your score more in each hour going over content you enjoy and are already somewhat proficient in.

  • Don’t begin reviewing your Praxis II study guide diving in at random. Write a quick short list of what you need to review in each session before starting and stick to it. Check off the items you covered while moving forward to the next task.

  • Check-out: The Ugly Truth About Praxis II Test Preparation Books And Trying To Pass

  • Don’t push your preparation sessions to last priority when there isn’t much time left in the day, you feel tired and you aren’t as mentally sharp. You’ll get a lot more accomplished when you’re most alert. If that means getting up an hour earlier before work or school to study between now and your testing date then do what you need to in order to succeed.
  • Praxis ii test study practice guide
  • Avoid interruptions like a ringing phone, social media updates, text messages, TV in the background, demands from other people, etc. You need to stay focused while reviewing.

    Each interruption can rob you of as much as 10-25 minutes just to get back to where you were before the interruption not to mention the time you took away from your studies. Every distraction robs minutes, hours and weeks from the long term pay off you deserve. Do yourself a favor and make achieving success easier. Turn off your cell phone, email alerts and get the people in your life (e.g. friends and family) to support and not bother you during these times.
4.) Should You Use Free Praxis Study Guides Online?
There are some free preparation materials online. Some seem good at first glance, but will they help you when it comes time to walk into that dreaded test center?… Even major national test prep companies won’t give practice questions and study guide content away for free on their website. Use any free test prep materials with caution and only lightly. Don’t rely on a free e-book or free preparation website to propel you to a rewarding bright career as a teacher.

You usually get what you pay for.

Without the best Praxis II study guide a test taker could have gaps in the critical content knowledge required to achieve a passing score. A good review manual guarantees you won’t destroy your score by making foolish mistakes on exam day.

Go to: FREE Practice Guide To Pass Your Teacher Certification Exam.

Praxis II 0014 & 5014 Elementary Education:

Content Knowledge – Language Arts/Reading Practice Test Questions
  1. Which of the following elements would not be found in a fiction text with a chronological structure?
    (A) a historical setting
    (B) use of flashbacks
    (C) dialogue between characters
    (D) foreshadowing and suspense

    Questions 2-3 refer to the following poem excerpt:
    Now men will go content with what we spoiled. Or, discontent, boil bloody, and be spilled. They will be swift with swiftness of the tigress, None will break ranks, though nations trek from progress. Courage was mine, and I had mystery; Wisdom was mine, and I had mastery; To miss the march of this retreating world Into vain citadels that are not walled.

    (Strange Meeting by Wilfred Owen http://www.poets.org/viewmedia.php/prmMID/19392 )

  2. Which of the following techniques is used in the poem?
    (A) allegory
    (B) free verse
    (C) simile
    (D) slant rhyme

  3. Who is most likely the speaker in the poem?
    (A) a soldier killed in battle
    (B) a butcher unhappy with his job
    (C) a runner winning a race
    (D) an ousted leader of a country

  4. Which of the following statements is most accurate about English Language Learners?
    (A) Transfer of reading skills across languages is consistent regardless of the alphabet system used in the student’s primary language.
    (B) Traditional methods of instruction, such as cooperative learning or use of behavioral objectives, are not effective with English Language Learners until they reach the ‘proficient’ level.
    (C) Teaching students to read in their first language promotes higher levels of reading achievement in English.
    (D) Beginning English Language Learners should be encouraged to go through a ‘quiet period’ during which they simply take in language before attempting to produce language.

  5. Which of the following words has a Latin root that means “mass or heap”?
    (A) cumulative
    (B) accommodate
    (C) duplication
    (D) conformity

  6. Identify the grammatical error in the following sentence:
    On weekends, my family likes to go golfing, take hikes in the woods, or watching a good movie together.
    (A) The incorrect conjunction is used.
    (B) There is incorrect subject-verb agreement in my family likes.
    (C) Commas are used incorrectly.
    (D) It does not maintain parallel structure.

  7. Which of the following is a phrase?
    (A) after the players left the field
    (B) wind howled through the trees
    (C) without bringing a raincoat
    (D) we ate

  8. Which stage of the writing process should most frequently be performed individually?
    (A) Prewriting
    (B) Drafting
    (C) Revising
    (D) Editing

  9. Which statement is true about the correlation between learning and using communication skills?
    (A) Listening will be used more often than other communication skills, but it is the least frequently taught communication skill.
    (B) Reading is both the most commonly taught and most commonly used communication skill.
    (C) Speaking skills do not have to be taught explicitly, because they are the most commonly used form of communication.
    (D) Writing skills are the least frequently used, and therefore the least frequently taught, communication skill.

  10. Suppose students view a photograph of a farmer using a horse to pull a wooden and metal plow. Which question could best be answered using the knowledge they gain from viewing the photograph?
    (A) What will be the next stage in raising crops?
    (B) What factors caused this person to rely on agriculture for a living?
    (C) How did farming long ago differ from farming today?
    (D) What resources is the farmer using?
Explanation of Answers
  1. The correct answer is (B). A fiction text with a chronological structure is an untrue piece of literature in which events are told in the order they occur. A flashback is an interruption of the chronological order of a piece that gives the account of an earlier occurrence. Authors often use a flashback in a fiction text to give the reader background information.

    A historical setting can provide the backdrop for a fiction text that is told chronologically, with all events happening in the past.
    Dialogue between characters is a common feature of fiction text. It is simply the words characters use in conversation with one another and does not affect the chronology of the piece.

    Foreshadowing is a technique that hints at future events, but does not disrupt the chronological flow of a text. Suspense is the feeling a reader has as they anticipate events in a text. Both are common to fiction texts and do not affect the chronology.

  2. The correct answer is (D). Slant rhyme is a partial rhyme in which two words come close to rhyming but don’t truly rhyme. In this poem, the slant rhymes generally have the same ending consonant but a different preceding vowel sound. In this poem, the slant rhymes are spoiled/spilled, tigress/progress, mystery/mastery, world/walled.

    Allegory is a literary technique in which surface details have an implied secondary meaning.

    Free verse is a style of poetry that does not have a distinct meter or rhyme pattern. This poem has both regular meter (iambs) and rhyme (slant rhyming couplets).
    Simile is the comparison of two unlike things using “like” or “as.” While the poet refers to the “swiftness of the tigress,” this is not explicitly a simile.

  3. The correct answer is (A). The use of past tense (Courage was mine, and I had mystery;/Wisdom was mine, and I had mastery;) shows that the speaker is either dead or has simply lost these qualities. Another reference to death is the march of this retreating world / Into vain citadels that are not walled. The references to battle are what we spoiled, and None will break ranks.

  4. The correct answer is (C). Though the topic of bilingual education has been debated in the past, research shows that literacy skills transfer across languages so that students who are taught in both a first and second language achieve greater results in the second language than students who are taught through immersion (second language only).

    Option A is incorrect because students whose primary languages use a Roman alphabet (such as Spanish) have stronger basic reading skills than those whose primary language uses a different alphabet (such as Arabic or Korean). Option B is incorrect because ELLs learn the same way as non-ELLs, despite the need for some curriculum modification. Best practices for instruction of non-ELLs should also be used in teaching ELLs. Option D is incorrect because, although many ELLs do experience a ‘quiet period’ as part of their language development, it is not a stage that needs to be encouraged. Teachers should encourage ELLs to speak, write, and participate in language activities appropriate to their level. Reference: http://www.aft.org/pdfs/americaneducator/summer2008/goldenberg.pdf

  5. The correct answer is (A). The word cumulative uses the Latin root ‘cumul’ which means mass or heap. Cumulative means to gradually build up, as in a cumulative grade that takes into account all work from a semester. A related word is accumulate, which means to gather.
    The word accommodate is based on the Latin word for ‘suitable’. Duplication uses the Latin root ‘du’ which means two or twice. The word conformity uses the Latin root ‘form’ which means shape.

  6. The correct answer is (D). Parallel structure means that all three of the activities listed fit the phrase “my family likes to” in the same way by using the same verb tense. It makes sense to say “my family likes to go golfing” and “my family likes to take hikes in the woods” but you would not say “my family likes to watching a good movie.” To maintain parallel structure it should be “watch a good movie.”

    The conjunction or is used correctly in the sentence, as the family will likely choose one of the activities on any given weekend. The subject family is in agreement with the verb likes because a family is considered a singular unit. The commas are used correctly after the introductory element (On weekends), between elements in a series (go golfing, take hikes), and before a coordinating conjunction (or).

  7. The correct answer is (C). A phrase is a group of words that does not have a subject and a predicate. The phrase ‘without bringing a raincoat’ has a predicate (based around the verb bringing) but it does not have a subject.

    The other options are all clauses, which are groups of words that do have a subject and a predicate. Options A is a dependent clause, meaning it could not stand alone as a sentence. Options B and D are independent clauses, meaning they could stand alone as sentences.

  8. The correct answer is (B). In the drafting stage of the writing process, students produce a first draft of their writing based on prewriting ideas and/or outlines. Students often work alone on this stage to produce their own unique piece of writing.

    The prewriting stage is often conducted as a whole group, small group, or partner activity. Collaboration during the revising and editing stages is very common and beneficial to students.

  9. The correct answer is (A). Students and adults obtain up to 80% of their information through listening, though less than 2% of people have formal training in listening skills. In school, students are engaged in listening activities 25-50% of the day. http://www.education.com/reference/article/fact-file-listening/

  10. The correct answer is (D). This is the only question that relies completely on visual information that can be gained from the photograph. Question A requires external knowledge of the process of raising crops to predict what will come next. Question B also relies on non-visual information to determine the causes leading up to the scene in the photograph. Question C could be determined through visual information if students were given a comparison photo, such as a farmer using a tractor.

    Go To This Page: Test Prep And Test Taking Secrets I Used To Get A Passing Praxis II Score

FREE Praxis II Study Guide

  • It actually covers the real Praxis II!
  • FREE Praxis II practice questions (just like the exam).
  • By real licensed teachers who passed.

Zero spam tolerance! You can unsubscribe at anytime.

x